We the staff of North Frontenac Telephone Company value our customers and truly understand the importance of protecting our customers' privacy. However, since our business requires collecting personal information in order to provide our services, we ensure that all personal information collected will be protected. North Frontenac Telephone Company will not knowingly provide or sell personal information about you to any outside individual or company for use in marketing or solicitation except with your explicit permission. 

What is Personal Information?


Personal information includes any information about your product, service subscriptions and usage. 

Personal information, which may be available through a public directory listing such as name, address, telephone numbers, and email addresses are not considered to be personal information. 

Why do you Collect Personal Information?


North Frontenac Telephone Company is required to and wishes to collect certain information for the following purposes:

  • To establish and maintain our customer account files
  • To better understand our customers' needs and to develop and recommend suitable products and services
  • To manage and develop our business, including personnel and employment matters
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirement or for an emergency situation
  • At the possibility that you as our customer may be apprehensive about your personal information, we wish to ensure that we fully comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), which came into effect January 1, 2001. For further information on this Act, please click HERE


Confidential Sharing of Personal Information


Our policy is not to provide personal information to anyone outside of our company; however, there are certain limited circumstances in which it would be necessary to do so. A couple of examples of this situation would be:

  • To an agent hired to provide services on our behalf, such as customer billing, installations or maintenance
  • To another communications service provider to offer better services and process transactions
  • We furthermore wish to ensure that our policy is in compliance with the CSA Code/Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. Below we have listed 10 principles, which are found in the CSA Code that we feel go into a bit more detail. If you wish, you may click HERE to view the CSA website for further information.

The below information has been sourced from Bill C-6 LS-344E *

1. Accountability
This states that an organization would be responsible for personal individuals under its control and would have to designate an individual or individuals who were accountable for the organization's compliance with the following principles.

2. Identifying Principles
The purpose for which personal information was collected would have to be identified by the organization at or before the time the information was collected.

3. Consent
The knowledge and consent of the individual would be required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except where this was inappropriate.

4. Limiting Collection
The collection of personal information would have to be limited to that necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information would be required to be collected by fair and lawful means.

5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
This states that personal information could not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. Also, personal information can only be retained as long as was necessary for fulfillment of those purposes.

6. Accuracy
Personal information would have to be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as was necessary for the purposes for which it was to be used.

7. Safeguards
Personal information would have to be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

8. Openness
An organization would be required to make specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information readily available to individuals.

9. Individual Access
Upon request, an individual would have to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and be given access to that information. The individual would have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness and have it amended as appropriate. 

10. Challenging Compliance
An individual would be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals accountable for the organization's compliance.



Questions or Concerns


If you have any questions or concerns about the privacy of your personal information with our company, you can contact us by using the numbers and email below:

Business Office (Sharbot Lake)
Tel: (613) 279-2193
Fax: (613) 279-2222
Email: nftc@frontenac.net


Further Complaint Procedure


A client/customer may file a complaint with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if unable to resolve any conflicts with the company/organization directly.


By mail: 
The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3